The cross-sectional study on the legal issues and accounting and finance and empirical research over the business valuation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
IKESHIMA SHINSAKU  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20308836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Hirohisa  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40399019)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords企業価値 / 企業再編 / 会社分割 / 会社法制の見直しに関する中間試案 / 株式買取請求権 / 情報開示 / 株式買取請求 / インタンジブルズ / 人的資本 / 合併 / 組織再編 / 東京証券取引所 / 適時開示
Research Abstract
This research pays attention to the company system such as corporate realignment (particularly, a merger or the spin-off) that firm value is calculated. And, this study analyze empirically the relevance between firm value and stock price in terms of accounting approach, and verify the pricing of market in terms of finance approach.
Furthermore, this study tries to tying the results of these analyses to a legal study. In this way, the purpose of this study is to clarify the thing to be regulated by revealing information and the system that should be disclosed.