The Standard Content of a Doctor-Patient Contract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Junko  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90350420)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療契約 / 診療契約 / 典型契約 / 典型化 / 本質的要素 / 典型契約類型 / 委任契約 / 役務提供契約 / 債権法改正 / ドイツ / 三分法の理論 / 契約の本性 / 公私協働 / 本性的要素 / 医療法制 / 医療と法
Research Abstract
In present day Japan, in general situations when an ordinary private person goes to receive non-emergency medical treatment, a kind of legal, contractual relationship is putatively formed between the doctor and the patient.I examined all of the legal rules relating to such contracts in an attempt to discern the essential elements of the doctor-patient contract. In this way I clarified the typical content of such contracts. I ultimately produced a full model with some uniquecharacteristics based on the typical doctor-patient contract pattern.