Toward a Theoretical Reconstruction of Medical Law: A Case Study ofLegal Approaches to Dysfunctional Interpersonal Relationships in Pediatrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
HOJO Masahiro  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80252211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUKA Hiroto  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90325431)
NAGAMIZU Yuko  桃山学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50392501)
IKKA Tsunakuni  京都府立医科大学, 法医学教室, 助教 (50453981)
HISAMOTO Takashi  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90452705)
Research Collaborator TADA Hajime  愛知県弁護士会
TAKAHASHI Naotsugu  愛知県弁護士会
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児患者 / 医療ネグレクト / 関係障害 / 総合的医事法 / 事前的関係調整法 / ソーシャルワーク / 関係性の法学 / 関係性の法 / 親権 / 子どもの最善の利益 / 関係性のためのインフォームド・コンセント / 保証人 / 病院倫理委員会 / 臨床倫理コンサルテーション / 子どもの代理人 / 一時的制限制度 / 推定的同意 / 小児医療 / 総合周産期母子医療センター / 倫理コンサルテーション / 新生児医療 / 患者の自己決定権 / infomed consent / 家族参加型新生児医療 / 生命の質
Research Abstract
The main purpose of our research is to explore such an approachto the problem of medical neglect of child patients as emphasizes the notion ofdysfunctional patient-doctor-parent relationship found at its core, which is realizedas a logically unexplainable, very human phenomenon. Through the research, significantsuggestions have been obtained for theoretically reconstructing medical law as humanistic Interpersonal Relationship Law by developing practices of Ex-ante AdjustmentLaw for Interpersonal Relationship from the standpoint of Comprehensive Medical Law undera cooperative system of criminal law, civil law and welfare law, and combining these lawpractices with ethics and human-based practices such as social work from across-disciplinary perspective.