Research on Climate Change Policy Package from legal perspective - based on Japan and EU Policy Framework Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKU Mami  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (30304968)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords気候変動政策 / EU / 気候変動政策パッケージ / イギリス気候変動法 / カーボン・バジェット / 中長期ロードマップ / EU気候変動政策 / エネルギー政策 / 気候変動政策枠組み / 気候変動政策パッケージ2020 / 政策パッケージ / IPPC / 政策法務
Research Abstract
In order to gain some valuable insight for structuring climate change policy package including legal instruments in Japan, I focused on and followed policy and legal frameworks of mainly EU and UK. EU has set the reduction target of 20% for 2020 and to reach this target it has been implementing policy package which includes legally binding instruments. In addition to this, EU has made public of a roadmap toward 2050 with 80% reduction target. In UK, reduction targets for both 2020 and 2050 are articulated in the Climate Change Act, and in order to reach these targets, concrete measures are being implemented. It is necessary for Japan to give a legal basis to clear future vision and reduction targets, as well as to introduce and implement concrete measures including legally binding ones.