The droit de suite system-a feasibility study for implementing in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Akiko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 助手 (90530593)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知的財産法 / 著作権法 / 追及権 / 著作権 / 知的財産権法
Research Abstract
The Droit de Suite is the right given to the artists that they can get some part of the amount everytime when their works are sold during the time of the copyright protection is given. By now, more than 50 countries, including EU members, posess this right in their legislations, however, we do not have it in Japan. This is the research to find out some influences of Droit de Suite in EU since its implementation in 2006, and to consider the most favourable way of implementing it into Japan.