Election Administration Reform in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masataka  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10240681)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords選挙研究 / 選挙行政 / 電子投票 / 在外選挙 / フィリピン政治 / 情報通信技術
Research Abstract
Since its democratization in 1986, the Philippines has been in need of electoral reform for its democratic consolidation and development. From a viewpoint of election administration studies, This research project examines the introduction of ICT in Philippine electoral management in the fields of registration of voters, voting, tallying, and canvassing, and then analyze and evaluate it in terms of suffrage protection, fraud prevention and administrative rationalization which includes accuracy, efficiency, and economy.