Project/Area Number |
22530112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Takuya 茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70291284)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 利益団体 / 消費者 / 消費者団体 / 消費者運動 / 消費者政策 / 行政機関 / 政治過程論 / 比較政治 |
Research Abstract |
The first of themes of this project is to identify two distinctive ideas that affect consumer politics in advanced countries. In the U.S and most of other countries, consumer interests are advocated separately from other public interests such as environment and equality. On the other hand, in Japan, consumer interests are sometimes mixed up with other public interests. As showed in the case of consumer politics, while the U.S. public interest groups tend to pursue various "public interests" basing on the idea of public interest pluralism, Japanese public interest groups tend to pursue "the public interest" basing on the idea of public interest monism. Then this project explored how these two ideas affected the organization, preferences, policies, and action of major consumer groups in the U.S. and Japan. The project tried to examine the consumer politics of new consumer agencies in both countries, Consumer Financial Protection Bureau in the U.S. and Consumer Affairs Agency in Japan.