An Empirical Study Concerning Governance and Policy Implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2011-2012)
University of Tsukuba (2010)
Principal Investigator
ITO Shuichiro  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70323326)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords行政学 / 公共政策 / 政策実施 / 権限移譲 / ガバナンス / 市民協働 / 政策アウトカム / 職員意識 / 屋外広告物 / 組織構造 / 景観保全 / 建築確認 / 食品安全 / コモンズ / 法の執行
Research Abstract
This study analyzed survey data concerning implementation processes of local governments that enforced the regulation of outdoor advertising and signs, as well as survey data on the perception of citizens and the behavior of advertising firms. The qualitative and quantitative analyses revealed that the degree of delegation to the implementing agencies and the commitment of local residents made differences in the implementation processes and, as a result, in the policy outcomes.