Christian Democracy in Western Europe: Crisis or Innovation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Jiro  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (30309413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKURA Kanji  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (00067703)
NODA Shogo  大阪市立大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50275236)
NAKAYAMA Yohei  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90242065)
ITO Takeshi  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (70302784)
TSUDA Yumiko  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (30247184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGUCHI Akira  北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (30113583)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords比較政治 / キリスト教民主主義 / 政治的革新 / コミュニティ / 新右翼 / 福祉国家再編 / 保守主義 / 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 / 宗教と政治
Research Abstract
Christian Democratic parties were the most powerful political actors in Western Europe since the end of the World WarII, but after 1990s most of them lost power and went to opposition. After the years of opposition, some parties weresuccessful in reforming the party and returned to power. In this research we tried to explore the recent dynamism of Christian Democratic politics by distinguishing the factors contributing to the renewal of Christian Democratic parties. We hope that this research would shed light on the ongoing process of restructuring of conservative politics in WesternEurope.