The Political Process and Discourse of Social Cohesion in Western Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Kunihiro  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90302835)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヨーロッパ政治史 / 比較政治 / 政治過程 / 政治言説 / 政策言説
Research Abstract
This research elucidates the characteristics of the policy discourse over social cohesion in Western Europe since 1990s in its relations with the political process underneath. Examinations of the cases from the UK and supranational organisations in Europe have revealed that, during this period, policy discourses in Western Europe at all three- local, national and supranational - levels have, despite their differences in contents and in the political process, similarly strengthened their emphasis on the individual rather than group as the unit of inclusion into national society.