European Integration and French Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KUNI Yoshiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20313281)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords政治学 / 欧州統合 / ガバナンス / フランス / 欧州地域政策 / 政府間関係
Research Abstract
This research examines the impact of the development of Europeanintegration on the intra-governmental relations in the case of France. During the last fewdecades, France like other EU member states decentralised important powers of thecentral government to sub-national entities. At the same time, European integration hasalso forced EU member states to hand a significant part of their powers to the EU level.Those two parallel and simultaneous processes have complemented each other and givenbirth to numerous and complex relationships. This research is supposed to examine thisnew type of multi-level governance in France.birth to numerous and complex relationships. This research is supposed to examine thisnew type of multi-level governance in France.