House of Councillors Elections: 1947 - 2009
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Zenichirou  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (30009823)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords選挙研究 / 参議院 / 選挙 / 日本政治
Research Abstract
The House of Councillors was established as the second House of the Japanese Diet in 1947. The project is to analyze each election of the House of Councillors since 1947. The analysis focuses on the political situations of each election, the results of opinion polls before each election, and election turnout. Then we go on to analyze the election results: how the parties get votes from different constituencies such as farmers or labors, and what kind of changes have been seen since the last election. The House of Councillors Election shows the more diffuse power concentration than the House of Representative. Therefore, the House of Councillors has functioned as a check-and-balance organization to the House of Representative in Post-War Japanese politics.