Schumpeter's idea of the last-stage capitalism as a political thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUSE Satoshi  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (60345840)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords資本主義 / 政治思想 / 哲学 / イデオロギー分析 / 政治理論 / 政治経済学 / 政治過程論 / 社会変動論 / ポピュリズム / 民主主義の未来
Research Abstract
Joseph. A. Schumpeter’s apocalyptic idea of “the end of capitalism” postulates the disappearance of the middle class and/or (petit) bourgeoisie. This research made it clear that today’ s economic situation around the world bears witness to the adequacy of Schumpeter ’ s hypothesis, and revealed its political effects - radical transformation of so-called “civil society” and the rise of populism -- , which could be construed as “the ideology of immediacy”.