Contract and Voucher in Public Service Delivery; Institutional Design and Rule Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
USHIRO Fusao  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20151855)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公共サービス / 事業委託契約 / バウチャー / 準市場 / 指定管理者制度 / サードセクター / NPO / 民間委託 / バウチャー制度 / 選択と競争 / フルコスト
Research Abstract
In this research, the current situation and the issues in providing efficient and quality public services were clarified, having considered the possible methods of public service delivery in Japan: by means of contract, the designated manager system and voucher (quasi-market), in addition to direct delivery by Public Administration. Moreover, the present state and the challenges faced by third sector organizations, which are viewed as one of significant providers of public services, were also identified.The problems that were indicated included: that sole source contracts where competition is eliminated remain frequently employed in contracting and in the designated manager system, and that market entry is restricted to specific judicial personalities in the voucher system. We suggest possible solutions to these problems such as introducing performance-based contracting to ensure accountability for the use of public funds, while protecting autonomy of private organizations at the same time, in the cases of contracting and the designated manager system. In the fields where possible, a voucher system should be introduced to allow user choice and competition among diverse service providers.In addition to improving the institutional designs as above, structuring of certain rules is also required, such as concluding an agreement similar to Compact in the UK, which sets out rules of operation to be followed by both the Government and the voluntary sector based on a gentlemen’s agreement. Establishing a method of calculating the full costs of projects, including the overhead costs, is another.