Politics of Social Capital, Trust, and Empowerment: Comparing around America and Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Junichi  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00104729)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会資本 / 信頼 / エンパワーメント / コミュニティ組織化 / 産業地域事業団 / カモッラ / ナポリ / 震災復興 / 互酬性 / 政治文化 / 市民社会組織 / 草の根民主主義 / ソール・アリンスキー / 政治不信 / 汚職 / 民主党(日本)
Research Abstract
This study is intended for understanding the challenges to be faced in developing interest-intermediary forms of accountable, authoritative leadership that encourage broad participation as a kind of “a civic power deck” embedded in the local grain with reinforced synergy-type social capital. This work draws from recent scholarly work on social capital, trust, and empowerment to help us understand why a “civic intermediary”based upon broad-based participants with multi-layered authoritative structures functions as informal institution to hold the government of many levels for their actions with a weapon of raised certainty, reliability, and specialization of information and knowledge over the area.