Republicanism, Multiculturalism and Racism in Modern France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kazutoshi  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (00399049)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords共和主義 / 多文化主義 / レイシズム / ナショナリズム / 移民 / 政治学 / 社会学 / フランス / 思想史 / 政治思想
Research Abstract
In this research, I analyzed the connection between republicanism and multiculturalism in contemporary France. As a result, I emphasized two points: first, French republicanism is not monolithic, but is composed of a variety of ideas; second,we can find a similarity between some kind of republicanism and liberal nationalism, which is now being debated widely in Britain and the U.S.