Transforming National Universities into Independent Agencies : The Evolution of Higher Education Policies in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANI Satomi  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40127569)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords政策決定 / 55年体制 / アイデアの政治 / 国立大学法人化 / 経路依存性 / 政策決定における慣性 / 政策レパートリー / 非決定 / 不決定 / 戦後改革 / 利益政治 / 政治的エネルギー / 占領政策 / 新自由主義 / インクリメンタリズム / ゴミ缶モデル / 官僚制
Research Abstract
Post-war Japan used to have about eighty national universities as part of its governmental apparatus. Each one was, however, turned into an independent public agency in 2004. This was a big change in Japanese higher education policy. What led the government and ruling political coalition to such an unexpected decision? My analysis of the policy process suggests that theoretical concepts like pass-dependency and political energy are useful to explain the possible reasons.