Studies on Politics of Welfare State and Intergenerational Solidarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Takashi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (70347392)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords福祉国家 / 世代 / 福祉政治 / 連帯 / 福祉と世論
Research Abstract
Examining the opinion poll data, this study found many aspects of the intergenerational solidarity as well as intergenerational conflict. And this study found that we need to articulate the different dimensions of the so called “sympathy for the young” discourses, namely, the intergenerational inequality in the social security system and economic vulnerability of the young, or distrust for the system. Although Japanese young people today are certainly well aware of their disadvantaged status in the pension system compared to that of the elderly, their reluctance to contribute to thesystem mainly derives from the latter. As the basis of this study, the concept of “public opinion” should be investigated. And we can conceptualize the “learning” process of the public opinion. Japanese people today, after hearing a lot of information about aging society, low fertility, shrinking population, and huge financial deficit for a long time, have become more ready to accept the burden than ever.