An Analysis of Governance Structure of China in Jiang Zemin Era from the Perspective of the Central-Provincial Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2011-2012)
Aichi Prefectural University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Yasuyuki  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50363908)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords現代中国研究 / 比較政治学 / 財政制度改革 / 中央・地方関係 / 江沢民時代 / 江沢民 / 政治学 / 地域研究 / ガバナンス / 分税制
Research Abstract
This study aimed to analyze the central-provincial relations of the PRC in order to review the governance system in China during Jiang Zemin era. Taking two political processes of fiscal system reforms in 1993 and 2001 as case studies, I analyzed the central-provincial relations based on a hypothesis that the Center succeeded to introduce reforms which is against the interests of provincial governments by taking advantage of its authority to shuffle personnel. I made at least two contributions; one is to accumulate the provincial personnel data and the other is to illuminate more fully the political process of the fiscal reform during the Jiang era.