Comparative Study on the Impacts of PublicSector Reforms in New Zealand and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Community Service and Science
Principal Investigator
WADA Akiko  東北公益文科大学, 公益学部, 准教授 (50382750)
Research Collaborator ROB Laking  Victoria University of Wellington(NZ), School of Government, Senior Lecturer
STEPHEN Levine  Victoria University of Wellington(NZ), Faculty of Political Science, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNZ / NPM / 公的部門改革 / 震災復興 / 政府の大きさ / 公務員数
Research Abstract
New Public Management(NPM)which is public sector reforms in 1980’s is thought as ‘small government’ in Japan. This research examined this proposition by using data of government expenditures and the number of public servants in New Zealand which is supposed to be typical NPM and ourcountry Japan. This research also has been examining the impacts of public sector reforms of two countries on the recovery policy from the big earthquakes which hit both countries during the period of this research.