Theorizing the Accountability in the Policy Transformation of 'Public - Private' Sphere: The Case of Pension and Healthcare Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSakushin Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI HIROSHI  作新学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50337424)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords政治学 / 政策研究 / 福祉政策 / アカウンタビリティ / アカンタビリティ
Research Abstract
The research is to analyze the scope and effectiveness of accountability of policy transformation in 'public-private' sphere, by examining pension reforms and healthcare reforms in the UK after 1980s. The pension reforms showed the privatization policy of pensions, reducing the public pension provisions and encouraging the private sector through the regulatory reform and the tax relief policy. In case of healthcare reforms, the market mechanism was introduced into the NHS regimes. The reform delegated the authority into the GP and the sector regulators, and created an opaque and complex network within the NHS regime. Having examined these case studies, this research demonstrated the changing nature and scope of accountability.