Project/Area Number |
22530134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
YAMADA Hiroshi , 日本学術振興会, 特別研究員(東京大学)
KANAYA Misa , 上智大学, 非常勤講師
MINOWA Shigeru 上智大学, イベロアメリカ研究所, 準所員
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 比較政治 / ヘゲモニー政党制 / 政治学 / 多国籍 |
Research Abstract |
The present study aimed to explore the process of formation,stabilization and breakdown of hegemonic party systems, analyzing from comparativeperspective the cases of Mexico, Taiwan, Singapore, Malaysia and Senegal. After tracinghistorical process of each case, it has found, among other things, that (1)hegemonic partysystems take shape when an overwhelming ruling group rises from national crises(revolution, disorder, etc.) in a country where the representative government andcompetitive election have been accepted as legitimate by political society, (2)hegemonicparty systems stabilize when non-violent mechanisms or institutions to perpetuateascendency of governing party(fusion of governing party and bureaucracy, authorizationsystem of political parties, exclusive control of election process by government andgoverning party. etc.) are introduced one above the other, (3)an ex-hegemonic party hasa good chance to return to the government in competitive free elections even after thebreakdown of hegemonic party system.