Justice and Autonomy-The Political Philosophy of Plato and Hegel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takeharu  大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (10172488)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords正義 / 法 / 権力 / 国家 / 意思 / 理性 / 自由 / 自律 / 法権利 / 国民 / 習俗規範性 / 有機体 / 人格性 / ヘーゲル / 正義(ディカイオン) / 自律(自由) / 国家理性と主権 / 権力と法の正当化 / 国家と人格 / 法の自己定立 / 法の実定化 / 憲政秩序(立憲主義) / プラトン『国家』 / ヘーゲル『法権利の哲学』 / 市民社会と国家 / 自己立法
Research Abstract
During the years of inquiries, I have translated from English and Germany into Japanese (1) M.B. Fosters study, The Political Philosophy of Plato and Hegel, (2) C. Thornhills study, German Political Philosophy-the metaphysics of law, and (3)H.Hellers Hegel und der nationale Machtstaatsgedanke in Deutschland. In each work, I have submitted my interpretations and commentaries, in which (1) I have explicated from several aspects Platos conception of “Justice (Dikaion)” and Hegels conception of “Freedom (Freiheit)”, (2)examined primary metaphysical questions of legitimation concerning laws and political powers since Reformation in Germany, and (3) elucidated several points of Hegels political philosophy and the essential theoretical structures, which we are able to recognize in his so-called the “Philosophy of Objective Spirit”.