Nonprofit Organizations and Advocacy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOGO Minoru  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (20118061)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Kazutaka  早稲田大学, 非常勤講師
MIYAZAKI Toru  市民セクター政策機構, 常任理事・早稲田大学非常勤講師
ITO Hisao  公益財団法人東京自治センター, 研究員
MIURA Kazuhiro  公益社団法人地域生活研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNPO / アドボカシー活動 / 政策提言 / 市民自治体 / アドボカシー / 市民シンクタンク
Research Abstract
The NPOs engage in the various policy issues in the area, doing the advocacy for the policy proposal and the policy realization. The advocacy NPOs include five types : the theme-type, the union-type, the type which creates forums, the cooperation type among NPOs and the type to support the NPOs in the area. To strengthen an advocacy NPOs, the mechanism which accumulates " the policies, the staff, the funds " is necessary. For its purpose, I propose about the conception of " think tank consortium for the citizens policies ".