The identities of Muslim immigrants in European countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Masanori  京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (60340436)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公共政策 / 移民問題 / 政治学 / 移民政策
Research Abstract
More than 15 million muslim immigrants live in Europe.As can be seen from example of the 2005 riots in France, these immigrants have often conflicted with host societies.The reason for this is said to be the difference in value between Islamism and European secularism.However, the religion really isn't much of a problem.The real problem lie in actual life issues such as education and employment, lack of practical policies, and the identity limbo state in which second and third generation immigrants are stuck.