Study on making the political system and governance for consensus democracy in Northern Ireland.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MINAMINO Yasuyoshi  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60268141)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords政治史 / ナショナリズム論 / アイルランド政治史 / 北アイルランド / ナショナリズム / 政治的暴力 / パワーシェアリング / ユニオニズム / 和平合意 / カトリック / プロテスタント / 権力分有 / リパブリカン / ベルファスト和平合意 / セントアンドリュース合意 / ヒルズボロ合意 / セント・アンドリュース合意
Research Abstract
In this research, it is the main purpose to find out the thought and the means forthe political regulation of armed conflicts in Northern Ireland. As this result ofthis research, the political character and the nature of institutional structureson the Belfast Agreement of 10 April 1998 was made clear and the political originof Northern Ireland conflict since the 1920-s was found out.