| Project/Area Number |
22530145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIBASHI Shoichiro 関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40368189)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | ネット選挙 / 日本政治 / 情報政治学 / 政治コミュニケーション / メディア政治 / 選挙 / インターネット / 選挙運動 / メディアと政治 / ソーシャル・メディア / 政治情報 / 情報社会 / 情報政治 / 政治過程 / 投票行動 / サイバー政治 |
| Research Abstract |
Analyzing the survey data from the voters who had accessed to electoral information on the 2010 Upper House election and the 2011 Osaka Mayoral election via the Internet, we obtained the following results; (1) political knowledge had a curvilinear effect on the likelihood of voters' decision being affected by the Internet information provided by candidates; voters with both high and low levels of knowledge were less likely to be affected by the Internet information than voters with middle level of knowledge, (2) younger voters were more likely to be affected by the Internet information, albeit in a limited way.