The Spanish Civil War in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shoji  久留米大学, 法学部, 教授 (30047740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Ichiro  久留米大学, 比較文化研究所, 研究員 (00441717)
YAMADA Ryosuke  九州大学, 法学研究院, 協力研究員 (40380547)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスペイン市民戦争 / 国際的内戦 / 統一戦線 / 国際的義勇兵 / アジア / 国境を越え たボランティア / 市民 / ジャック白井 / 国境を越えたボランティア / 国際義勇兵 / ジヤック白井
Research Abstract
The Spanish Civil War resulted in not only the historical turning point into WWII, but also the key incident which connotes the solution for the present world. The world’s citizens rose up for liberty and a hopeful future under international solidarity. The relationship between the Spanish Civil War and Asian countries, which has not been well recognized, is explored in this study.