Research on Methods of Deliberative Democracy at the Local Level -Analysis of Deliberative Citizen Forum and Measures for its Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionBeppu University
Principal Investigator
SHINOTO Akinori  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (80310952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIZUME Kzuyuki  静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30241152)
ITO Masaharu  愛知学泉大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 教授 (30465504)
SATO Toru  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (50363776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Hiroe  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 専任講師 (70611094)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公共政策 / 市民討議会 / 討議デモクラシー / 無作為抽出 / プラーヌンクスツェレ / 熟議 / 市民参加 / 地方自治
Research Abstract
Implementation of Deliberative Forums (DCF) on a nationwide level between 2006 and 2010 were studied, more than half of the cases being organized by the Junior Chamber International Japan with several types of programs or organization. The topics were closed to the everyday life of the citizens; we analysed their motivation for participation in the cases of Takasaki and Toyoyama. For international comparison of the Japanese cases, we studied recent development in Germany, where variations of the Plannings Cells have been implemented; while in the USA, "America Speaks" and the "Kettering Foundation" support Deliberative Democracy as a kind of grass roots democracy. The result of our studies is a catalogue of criteria for quality control and improvement of DCF as regards variety of participants and fair information among others, such that we could propose a system for quality control including the implementation of a database and observation of good practices.