The League of Nations and the British in East Asia: internationalism in the social and humanitarian fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOTO-SHIBATA Harumi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (00282492)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際連盟 / イギリス / internationalism / アヘン / 対中国技術協力 / 保健衛生 / ビルマ / 東アジア / ビルマロード / 社会人道問題 / 対中技術協力 / 中華民国 / 技術協力 / 満州事変 / 国際連合経済社会理事会
Research Abstract
The League of Nations was established in order to maintain peace, but it also played a significant role in social and humanitarian fields. Although it was initially concerned only with European problems, it came to be active in East Asia since mid-1920s. Its achievements in improving health conditions, in controling opium, and in its technical collaboration with China are remarkable. Making use of the League's and the British archival materials, this study analyzed the British involvement in the League's activities in East Asia and how the British observed Japan's struggle with the growing internationalism in the region.