The Dynamism of the East Asian International Relations during "the New Cold War" Period: Focusing on the South Korea's "Northern Policy" and its Alliance Policy toward the USA and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIMIYA Tadashi  東京大学, 大学院・情報学院, 教授 (30221922)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords韓国 / 朝鮮半島 / 北朝鮮 / 日韓関係 / 新冷戦 / 米韓同盟 / 核危機 / 北方外交 / 東アジア / 米韓関係 / 冷戦 / デタント / 韓国外交 / 非同盟外交 / 共産圏外交 / 日朝関係 / 東アジア共同体
Research Abstract
I have contributed to making clear the total image of the South Korean diplomacy during the Park Chung Hee and Chun Doo Hwan government by analyzing not only South Korean but also the US and Japanese diplomatic documents in 1970s and 80s. First, I have made clear the South Korean diplomacy toward the communist countries was initiated by President Park Chung Hee, who had been triggered by the transformation of the Asian cold war early in the 1970s, and then had been conscious of the fierce diplomatic competition between South and North Korea. This fact is different from the previous view that South Korean “Nord Politik” was initiated by President Roh Tae Woo. Second, by analyzing the US, South Korean, and Japanese documents I have made clear the background why the problem of the Japanese economic cooperation toward South Korea for the sake of South Korean national security was proposed by South Korean government. Lastly, I have made clear the fact that South Korean superiority over North Korea was achieved not only in terms of their economic power but also in terms of their diplomatic competitions.