Interaction between contending norms and regime transformation:case of Article IV of NPT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Nobumasa  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50305794)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際レジーム / 規範 / 核不拡散 / 原子力 / NPT / レジーム
Research Abstract
In order to ensure the compliance of non-proliferation norms, enforcement by power and incentives through the provision of benefit are necessary, in addition to norms and policy instruments equipped with the regime. These policy measures such as enforcement or provision of benefit are often provided by policy mechanisms outside the regime. In particular, if proliferators are motivated by quest for security assurance in the regional security context, resolution of proliferation problems is even more dependent on policy mechanisms and instruments outside the regime.