The Cold War and Decolonization in International Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Atsushi  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (90222257)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脱植民地化 / 冷戦 / 国際関係 / アルジェリア / フランス / アルジェリア戦争 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
I was able to accomplish my historical research at Dwight D. Eisenhower Library and National Archives in 2010. I scrutinized many documents concerning the American attitude toward the Algerian War. I did historical research also at the Diplomatic Archives and Archives of National defense in France in 2011 and 2012. These archival works contributed much to my explaining a complex relationship between the Cold War and decolonization. I reported my research result at the annual conference of the Japan Association of International Relations in 2012, and published several articlesconcerning my theme.