Interaction between the Japan-US relations and the domestic politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
GABE Masaaki  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60175297)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords対外政策論 / 米軍再編 / 基地問題 / 安全保障 / 相互作用 / 東アジアの新秩序
Research Abstract
I concluded that the Japan-US alliance has a core component to be maintained the US military presence in Japan. Both governments confirm the Okinawa as concentrated US presence in Japan. Okinawa is so called the symbol of the alliance. Japanese politics and public concerns are losing opportunities to aware and assess the strategic security environment of East Asia from their own view point. In summary, strategic thinking in East Asian US allies including Japan are dependent to US presence in Okinawa and their security policies are more dependent to Okinawans effort to face a burden without the consent. Those US allies have enjoyed free-ride in the strategic domain. In other word, US hegemonic power in East Asia based on mighty has been functioning on sacrificing Okinawans. We found that the Free-ride is changing since the Obama administration meet the challenge from the austerity and fundamental military posture review.