The Northern Territories Problem from the Point of View of Russian Geopolitics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA YUKIKO  岩手県立大学, 高等教育推進センター, 教授 (80305317)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords北方領土 / 南クリル / 地政学 / ユーラシア主義 / ネオ・ユーラシア主義 / 北方領土問題 / クリル列島 / ビザなし交流 / 南千島 / ロシア
Research Abstract
Japan and Russia still have not signed peace treaty because of the territorial problem, which occrred almost 70 years before, in the last moment of WWII. There are a lot of works on this problem in Japan, but most of them are written from the point of view of Japanese. This research aimed to clarify the territorial problem from the geopolitical point of veiw of Russia. Geopolitics was not officially accepted in USSR, but it got popularity among Russian political and academic elite since the period of perestroika. This research also try to clarify the reality of Kurill islands, which had been the closed region during the Soviet period.