Interaction between different types of regimes in global governance: complementary relations between "public" and "private" realms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takahiro  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (00247602)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際協調論 / グローバル・ガバナンス / 国際レジーム / コンストラクティヴィズム / パブリック・ガバナンス / プライベート・ガバナンス / 国際制度 / レジーム間相互作用 / 調整コストの社会的構成 / 気候変動レジーム / 国際労働基準 / EU排出量取引制度(EU ETS) / マルチ・ステークホルダー・プロセス / 調整コスト / 国際規範
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was two-fold. One aim was to analyze the factors that led to the formation of private governance systems involving NGOs and firms in issue areas where public governance systems already exist, and the other was to specify the conditions that enable the two types of governance systems to work in tandem with each other in a complementary manner. In regards to the first question, this research has found both the fragmented nature of public governance giving priority to economic goals over social goals and the presence of a “normative void” within the social realm to be the contributing factors, and with respect to the latter question, the research has tentatively concluded that the formation of knowledge that prescribes suitable roles for each system based on the recognition of their respective limits is required.