International Trend on Studies of Global Taxes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Takehiko  横浜市立大学, 大学院・都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (90309526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Fumio  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (80114445)
UETA Kazuhiro  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (20144397)
KIMIJIMA Akihiko  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20221921)
MIKI Yoshikazu  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90102467)
MOCHIZUKI Chika  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60388080)
MOROTOMI Tohru  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80303064)
WANI Michio  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 准教授 (10240566)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグローバル・タックス / 国際連帯税 / グローバル・ガヴァナンス / 持続可能なグローバル福祉社会 / 通貨取引税 / 金融取引税 / 地球炭素税 / 航空券連帯税 / 持続可能なグローバル社会 / グローバル通貨取引税 / グローバル議会
Research Abstract
This study was initiated aiming at raising the level of global tax studies in Japan through conducting research on the latest international trend on studies on global taxes, which could be a key to solving global issues. Towards this end, the study teamconducted the following activities in the last three years.●Overseas Research, Participating in International Conferences for Presentations:●Academic Conference Presentations, Research Presentations:●Regular Study Meetings: ●Contribution to Policy Making:All team members are completing their own papers based on the presentations at the study meetings. These papers will be compiled and published as Scope and Challenges of Global Tax (Uemura, Takehiko ed.) by Horitsu Bunka Sha in this academic year .