German Public Diplomacy: Overcoming the Past Legacy and Overseas Deployment of Bundeswehr
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshiya  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (70382439)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords政治学 / 国際関係論 / 外交・安全保障政策 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ / 北大西洋条約機構 / 欧州連合 / 戦略文化 / 安全保障政策 / 広報外交 / 構成主義 / 政治文化 / 比較政治 / 国際協力 / 国際貢献 / 政策研究
Research Abstract
Germany after 9.11 has adopted the comprehensive approach concept of security (die vernetzte Sicherheit)in the Defense White Paper 2006. This approach emphasizessecurity can be guaranteed not only by armed forces alone, but also in networked security structures including civilian crisis prevention, conflict resolution and post-conflict peace building. The concept has proven to be accepted to a certain extent as Berlin has successfully gained support both from internationally and domesticallyfor international operations of Bundeswehr by fulfilling traditional security norms of ‘never going alone’ and ‘no more war’ simultaneously .