Project/Area Number |
22530160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ASEAN / トラック2 / シンクタンク / トラック3 / 市民社会 / ASEAN 憲章 / ASEAN 政府間人権委員会 / アセアン / 非国家的行為主体 / 市民社会アクター / 人権 / 国際協力 / 人権協力 / ASEAN憲章 / AICHR / 社会関係資本 / 水平対話 / トラック2チャンネル / トラック3市民社会アクター / ASEAN-ISIS / ASEAN People's Assembly / 知識共同体 / アドボカシーグループ |
Research Abstract |
The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) is considered as a hybrid organization that encompasses various channels or tracks. This research illuminates the non-official or non-governmental aspects of this organization, namely the think-tank based research network (track 2) and civil society organizations. It reveals that track 2 and track 3 actors have employed different approaches to engage with track 1 governmental organization (ASEAN) in their dealings with the areas of human rights and security cooperation. The author utilizes a ‘horizontal dialogue’ model to examine nurturing trust as well as conflicting advocacy conducted by both track 2 and 3 channels.