China's Diplomacy towards the Middle East and Influence which "the String of Pearls Strategy " wields on Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIFUNE Emi  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (40312110)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国 / 米中関係 / 中印関係 / 真珠の数珠戦略 / 中国の対中東外交 / 中国外交 / 中国の西南アジア関係 / 日米 / 真珠の首飾り / 「真珠の首飾り」戦略 / 対中東外交 / 対インド外交 / 日中関係 / 安全保障 / 中東 / GCC(湾岸協力会議) / 日米関係 / 中国のエネルギー安全保障 / 中国の海洋戦略
Research Abstract
This research project examined Chinese expansion along the sea lines that connect China to vital energy resources in the Middle East and Africa. The "String of Pearls"describes China’s rising geopolitical influence through efforts to develop special diplomatic and military relationships that extend from the South China Sea through the Strait of Malacca, across the Indian Ocean, and on to the Arabian Gulf. The purpose of this research project was to analyze the Chinese “String of Pearls” from within the context of the global security environment for Japan and the USA. I also analyzed the region strategies of Japan, India, the US and China and examined their circumstances and actions through their national diplomacy, militaries and economies by drawing the individual national analysis to compare and contrast.