Politics of Culture in International Relations:Utilization and Objectification of Culture in Foreign CulturalPolicy of the Federal Republic of Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yoko  成蹊大学, 文学部国際文化学科, 准教授 (80302834)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords政治学 / 国際関係論 / 国際交流論 / 文化 / 対外政策 / 文化政策 / 文化交流 / ドイツ / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
In this research project I analyzed the history of foreign cultural policymaking process in Germany, and considered how “culture” has been used and objectified in the management of international relations. I found out that the formulation and practice of German “liberal foreign cultural policy”, symbolized by broad concept of culture, partnership-based cooperation, etc., were hindered by conflicts and confusions in policy process. I named such difficulties in international cultural policie s “politics of culture in international relations,” and concluded that they are caused by political intentions of various actors, organizational egoisms, inter-ministerial rivalries, etc.