Local Actors in the Era of Globalization: Development of Human Rights NGOs and Civil Society in Latin America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Tomoko  愛知学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (90349324)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラテンアメリカ / 移行期正義 / 集合的記憶 / ミュージアム / 人権 / トランスナショナルネットワーク / アドボカシー / NGO / ローカルな移行期正義 / 平和ミュージアム / 国際規範 / アドボカシーネットワーク / 市民社会 / トランスナショナル・ネットワーク / 移行期の正義 / メモリアル / コミュニティ / 真実委員会 / 民主主義
Research Abstract
Three perspectives are to be emphasized in this research. First, human rights NGOs in Argentina and Chile have developed and expanded their activities, including broader human rights enpowerment campaigns and public art exhibitions over the years. Second, the phenomena of globalization did not directly shape these activities. Rather, the NGOs conducted their activities in domestic political, economic, and social context. Third, these exists a loose network among human rights NGOs in the world due to the era of globalizaiton and use of internet.