The Okinawa Reversion and Diplomacy of Ikeda and Sato Era 外交史 国際関係史
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KONO Yasuko  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (40186630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Yoshitoshi  法政大学, 法学部, 兼任講師 (40614863)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外交史 / 国際関係史 / 沖縄返還 / 安保条約改定交渉 / 条約地域 / 日米政策企画協議 / 部分返還論 / 全面返還論 / 岸内閣期 / 佐藤内閣期 / 政治学 / 池田内閣期 / 政党政治 / 日米安全保障条約改定 / 事前協議制度と核再持込み
Research Abstract
This project is an inquiry into the diplomatic historical implication of the Okinawa Reversion in the 1960’s. Prime Minister Ikeda did not mention the US administrative right s of Okinawa at all. Instead, the Japanese government sought to enhance the welfare and economic standard of Okinawan residents. Then tacit agreement changed in the end of1960’s and the Japanese government changed its position and decided to seek the return of the administrative right. I have investigated the policy changes of Foreign Ministry and State Department and the policy initiative of Prime Minister Sato. I published two papers on the Reversion of Okinawa.