Political Exchanges in US-China Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tsuyoshi  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (10308059)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords米中関係 / 政治交流 / 政治力 / 軍事力 / 民主化 / 日米中関係 / 影響力 / 非軍事的な力 / 地域フレームワーク / 戦略的あいまい性 / 政治的影響力 / テクノクラート
Research Abstract
This study sought to shed light on the recent changes in US-China relations, and their impact on Taiwan’s security as well as Japan’s delicate position toward the cross-strait relations. The US government, while preserving the “one China principle”with mainland China, announces that Article 2 of the Taiwan Relations Act has enabled it to sell defensive military weapons to Taiwan. With diminishing interest on the part of China in conducting military confrontations with the United States, the U.S> government should widen the realm of its capabilities not just in the military method but also in the more political, softer fashions. Otherwise, the U.S. will lessen its capabilities over China.