The Role of the European Union (EU) as an International Actor in the Tranforming Group of Seven (G7) System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hidetoshi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (80316166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PAUL M. Bacon  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 准教授 (40350706)
SHU Min  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 講師 (20534986)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際協調論(国際統合論) / 日米欧G7 体制 / 国際アクター / EU(ヨーロッパ連合) / ヨーロッパ統合論 / 日・EU 政治関係 / 比較地域統合論 / 国際研究者交流 / オックスフォード大学 / ブリュッセル自由大学 / ヨーロッパ連合(EU) / ヨーロッパ統合 / 日米欧G7体制 / 日本とEUの政治関係 / 国際統合論 / 国際政治理論 / EU研究 / ヨーロッパ統合研究 / 地域統合の普及 / EU/ヨーロッパ統合研究
Research Abstract
This joint research has been carried out by several professors on the EU and European integration at Waseda, Oxford, Berlin and Brussels. It has mainly achieved the following three results : (1) launching the book, The EU’s Foreign Policy : what kind of power and diplomatic action? (Ashgate) ; (2) publishing a book, The EU and Japan in a fluid global order (Ashgate) ; and (3) organizing the international workshop on ‘Comparative Regional Integration : Europe and East Asia’.