Comparative analysis of the foreign policy changes after the regime shift between the United States and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionInternational University of Japan
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Tomohito  国際大学, 国際大学研究所, 教授 (80278043)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords政策決定 / 日本政治 / 政権交代 / 日本外交 / 日米比較 / 国際政治 / 比較政治 / 日米関係 / 安全保障
Research Abstract
In the United States, the changes of foreign policy after the regime shift can be caused by the following factors: 1) the president's personal belief, 2) the ideology of the government party, 3) the attitude toward fiscal discipline, 4) correcting the failure of the previous administration, and 5) domestic political environment. But the decision making process did not change so radically. The president and the national security coucil play central roles, and the Departments of State and Defense implement foreign policy.
On the other hand in Japan, the Democratic Party of Japan government seized power by criticizing the Liberal Democratic Party government as "being controlled by bureaucrats" and "following U.S. policy." They pursue more independent foreign policy without relying on the bureaucracy. As a result of their inexperience, the DPJ government brought high degree of confusion in foreign policy as seen in the case of the Futenma Base issue.