International Relations Supporting the Junta of Burma(Myanmar):Focus on Thailand'sPolicies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNiigata University of International and Information Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masaki  新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (50288247)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsビルマ / ミャンマー / タイ / 軍事政権 / 緩衝地帯政策 / グローバリゼーション / タクシン / 天然ガス輸出 / ビジネス外交 / ACMECS / ASEAN / 東南アジア / 民主化 / 内政不干渉 / チャーチャーイ / 外交
Research Abstract
The collapse of the Cold War and stabilization of Southeast Asia were the international factors for Thailand’s economically-oriented policy to Burma. Since the end of the1980s, Thailand has shifted its policy to Burma from buffer state policy to a policy to emphasize the economic relations with the junta. Since the end of the 1990s, Thailand has bought natural gas from Burma for the electric generation which is provided to its globalized industries. The revenue from trade with Thailand becomes strong economic base of the junta’s political power.