Research of the Risk Analysis Mechanism focusing on EU Agencies.
Project/Area Number |
22530170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUE Noriko 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (20268147)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | EU / リスク分析 / EU エージェンシー / 食糧安全 / 国境管理 / 移民 / メディア / GMO / エージェンシー / FRA / シェンゲン協定 / リスク管理 / ECLAN / EFSA / EUエージェンシー / 欧州食糧安全庁 / 欧州食糧安全規則 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to examine some of the EU Agencies which have riskanalysis mechanism. Common risk analysis and management systems are required at theEU level due to the free movements of merchandises, services and people within the EU. This research tries to evaluate the effectiveness of these mechanisms and also focuses onthe relationship among stakeholders such as the EU, member states and civil societies.