Domestic Cold War and Internal Security Problem in the Occupation of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Futoshi  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (50308772)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords冷戦 / 外交史 / 治安 / 日本占領 / 国内冷戦 / 国際冷戦 / GHQ / ソ連 / 日本共産党 / 治安政策 / 反マーシャル・プラン / 共産主義
Research Abstract
This study from the viewpoint of international history indicated that a common view on the origins of the Cold War, shared among previous studies-starting point of the Cold War in the Far East was much later than that in the Eastern Mediterranean, Near and Middle East and Europe-is highly questionable. This study also proved that during the U.S. Occupation in Japan, GHQ by using its own spy link, acquired considerable amount of secret documents of Japan Communist Party, and it tactfully exploited the return of brainwashed detainees, who the Soviet Union sent back with an objective of communizing Japan, for the sake of collecting strategic information on the Soviet Union.