Dynamic Analysis of Non-market Sector in Growth Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HU Yunfang  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (30379466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINO Kazuo  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (00116675)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマクロ経済学 / 国際経済学 / 家庭内生産 / 財政政策 / 動学分析 / 経済成長 / 開放経済 / 貿易構造 / 人的資本 / 物的資本
Research Abstract
Production activities within households are substantial. In discussing the resource allocation between sectors and/or the effects of macroeconomic policies, it is important to incorporate the nonmarket home production activities. Building several growth models with nonmarket home production, we examine the model dynamics and long- and short-run policy impacts, such as, fiscal policies, on factor allocation, capital formation and current account. The main purpose is to elucidate the role nonmarket home production played in macro economies under closed and open economy environments. It is shown that both distortionary policies and the rate of substitution between market and home goods affect the dynamic behavior of the economy. As a result, introducing home production may alterthe effects of fiscal shocks on the key variables.